Cattail Ridge

Australian Shepherds

2013 Results

 

January 4th-6th, 2013 - Land O' Lakes Kennel Club

Grim:

- BOS in puppy sweepstakes

 

 

January 12th & 13th, 2013 - Waukesha Kennel Club

Grim:

- RWD to a three point major under judge  Mrs. June A. Penta

 

Sookie:

- RWB to a three point major under judge  Mrs. June A. Penta

 

 

January 20th, 2013 - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Rilly:

- RWB to a five point major under judge Susan Hahnen

 

 

January 26th & 26th, 2013 - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Andi:

- Q in open gamblers with a second place NEW TITLE!

- Q in elite jumpers NEW TITLE!

- Q/5 in elite regular with a fourth place

 

 

Sookie:

- Q in open gambers with a second place

- Q/5 in open regular with a second place

- Q/10 in open regular

 

 

 

This site is owned and operated by Ashley Roeser. Copyright 2003-2014.  ***All contents on this site are

the sole property of Ashley Roeser and can not be reproduced without

permission***

 

 

 

There is a NEW ASCA CHAMPION at Cattail Ridge. "Rilly," Cattail Ridge North Country Girl owned by Ashley Roeser & Mark

Hecksel finishes her championship on Noveber 3rd, 2012. I thought she still needed one more point but after checking on it to make

sure she is indeed a champion. Way to go Rilly! She finishes at just under a year of age. Special thanks to the Hecksel family for

allowing me to show her!

 

 

February 15th & 16th - Cyclone Country Kennel Club

Wyatt:

- WD for a point under judge Mr. Harry (Butch) H Schulman. This was little man's first "dog show trip" and first AKC show. So

proud of how he handled himself!

 

 

 

2012 Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club Year End Awards

Grim:

- 2012 Puppy Dog of the Year! Go Grim!!

 

 

March 1st-3rd - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Wyatt:

- RWD to three points undge judge Ann Mackay

- WD/BOW for a five point major under judge Audie Howe

 

Grim:

- WD for three points under judge Camille McArdle NEW ASCA CHAMPION! Thank you Nicole Hecksel for handling him!

 

 

March 9th & 10th - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Andi

- Q/5 in elite regular

- Q/5 in elite regular NEW TITLE!

- Q/10 in elite regular

- Q in elite jumpers

-Q in elite jumpers

 

Sookie:

- Q/10 with a second place in open regular

- Q/10 with a second place in open regular NEW TITLE!

- Q/5 with a fourth place in elite regular

- Q/10 in elite regular

- Q with a fourth place in elite jumpers

- Q in elite jumpers NEW TITLE!

 

 

April 27th - Canine Good Citizen Test

Grim and Wyatt both earn their CGC!

 

 

May 18th & 19th - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Wyatt:

- WD for two points under breeder judge Karen Roesner

- WD for a three point major under judge Randy Miller

 

 

May 25th & 26th - Key City Kennel Club

Grim:

- WD/BOW for a three point major under judge Mr Kenneth A Buxton

 

 

June 8th & 9th - Lake Minnetonka Kennel Club

Grim:

- WD/BOW for two points under judge Mrs Christina Hubbell

 

 

June 22nd & 23rd - Cambridge Minnesota Kennel Club

Grim:

- RWD to two points under judge Mr. Houston Clark

 

 

August 3rd & 4th - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherds

Andi: Gets to move to the veterans division and has a fantastic weekend!!!

Saturday

- Q/10  with a fourth place in elite regular

- Q/10 with a third place in elite regular

- Q with a fourth place in elite jumpers

Sunday

- Q/10 in elite regular NEW TITLE!

- Q/10 with a third place in elite regular

- Q with a fourth place in elite jumpers NEW TITLE!

- Q with  a third place in elite jumpers

 

Sookie: only trialed on Saturday and did fantastic coming back from having puppies.

- Q/10 with a third place in elite regular

- Q with a third place in elite jumpers

- Q with a first place in open gamblers NEW TITLE!

 

 

July 13th & 14th - Duluth Kennel Club

Grim:

WD for two points under judge James Reynolds

 

 

August 10th & 11th - Kennel Club of Freeborn County

Grim:

- WD/BOS for a point under judge Mr Thomas A Kilcullen

- RWD to a point under judge Mr David J Kirkland

 

 

August 23rd - 25th - St. Croix Valley Cluster

Grim:

- WD for two points under judge Linn Klingel-Brown

- WD for a three point major under judge Mr. Richard Lashbrook NEW AKC CHAMPION!!!

 

 

September 14th - Rochester Minnesota Kennel Club

Grim:

- Select for two points.

 

 

September 20-28th - Australian Sheherd Club of America Nationals

Toby:

- 4th place in 2-4 puppy dog sweeps at the HPASC Pre-Show under breeder judge Karen MacDonald.

- 2nd place in 2-4 red puppy dog class at nationals under breeder judge Susan Landry-Whiticar

 

Nora:

- 3rd place in the 2-4 merle puppy bitch class at the ASC of Utah Pre-Show under breeder judge

- 2nd place in the 2-4 merle puppy bitch class at the SCASC Pre-Show under breeder judge Claire Thomas

- 3rd place in the 2-4 merle puppy bitch class at the HPASC under breeder judge Maartin Walter

- 2nd place in the 2-4 puppy bitch sweeps under breeder judge Karen MacDonald

- 4th place in the 2-4 blue merle puppy bitch class at nationals under breeder judge Susan Landry-Whiticar

 

Andi:

- Q in the veterans division for elite regular at nationals

 

Sookie:

- Q in elite regular at nationals NEW TITLE!!!

- Q in elite gamblers at nationals

 

Grim:

- Premier dog over an entry of about eighty dogs under breeder judge Mike Ryan at the High Plains ASC Pre-Show

- Q in rally novice at nationals

- Q in novice b obedience at nationals

 

Congrats as well on the success  of other Cattail Ridge dogs competing in the veterans classes as well as performance venues!!!

 

 

October 12th & 13th, 2013 - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Sookie:

- Q/5 with a 3rd place in elite regular

- Q with a 3rd place in elite jumpers

- Q  with a 3rd place in elite jumpers

 

Grim:

- Q with a 2nd place in novice gamblers

 

Andi:

- Q/10 with a 3rd place in elite regular

- Q with a 3rd place in elite jumpers

- Q with a 2nd place in elite jumpers

- Q/10 with a 3rd place in elite regular

- Q/10 with a 1st place in elite regular

 

 

November 9th & 10th, 2013 - Minnesota Australian Shepherd Club

Wyatt:

- WD/BOS over three specials for a five point major under breeder judge Anne Shope.. NEW ASCA CHAMPION!!!

 

Grim:

- Qualifying score in novice b obedience  (2nd leg)

- Qualifying score in novice b obedience (3rd leg) NEW ASCA CD!!!

 

NICE WORK BOYS!

 

 

November 23rd & 24th, 2013 - Minneapolis Kennel Club

Grim:

- BOB over seven other specials under judge Mrs. Lydia Coleman-Hutchinson and onto a group four under jude Mrs. Jacqueline

L. Stacy

 

 

Grim:

- Select dog for two points towards his grand championship under judge Mrs. Deborah J. Wilkins

- Select dog for a point towards his grand championship under judge Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton

 

Cattail Ridge Australian Shepherds

Ashley Wersinger

Lester Prairie, MN USA

(952)-913-1873

Cattailridgekennels@hotmail.com

 

All content & images on this website are copyrighted by Cattail Ridge Australian Shepherds, 2018.  © All Rights Reserved.