Cattail Ridge

Australian Shepherds

2016 Show Results

 

January 8th, 9th, 10th - Land O' Lakes Kennel Club

Paige

WB for a three point major under judge Mrs Linda Clark

WB for a three point major under judge Mr Philip K Freilich NEW AKC CHAMPION!!!

Select for 3 grand champion points under judge Mrs Judith A Brown

 

 

 

January 17th - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Grim

Q in rally novice c NEW TITLE!!!

Landon

Q in rally novice c

 

 

 

January 31st - North Woods Australian Shepherd Club

Grim

Q/5 with a third place in open regular round 2

Andi

Q with a second place in elite jumpers round 2

Q/5 in elite regular round 2

Sookie

Q with a first place in elite jumpers round 1

Q with a third place in elite jumpers round 2

 

 

 

February 20th & 21st - Cyclone Country KC of Ames Inc.

Paige

Select bitch under judge Dr. Eric Liebes for four GCH points

Select bitch under judge Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna for five GCH points

BOS under jduge Ms. Mary C. Murphy-East for five GCH points

Landon

RWD to a major under judge Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna

 

 

 

March 5th & 6th - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Landon

Q in beginner novice obedience with a third place at the trial 2

Q in rally novice c with a first place

Grim

Q in Open A obedience with a fourth place at trial 1

Q in Open A obedience with a fourth place at trial 2

Q in rally advanced with a second place at trial 1

Q in rally advanced with a first place - High in trial aussie/High in trial overall at trial 2

 

 

 

March 12th - North Woods Australian Shepherd Club

Sookie

Q with a fourth place in elite jumpers

Andi

Q with a third place in elite jumpers NEW JV-E-SP!

Q with a third place in elite regular round 1

Q with a fourth place in elite regular round 2

Grim

Q with a second place in open jumpers NEW TITLE!

Q/5 with a first place in open regular round 2

Landon

Q with a third place in novice jumpers

Q/5 with a  third place in novice regular round 1

Q with a third place in novice regular round 2

 

 

 

April 1st, 2nd, & 3rd - Northeast Wisconsin Dog Show Classic

Paige

Select bitch under judge Ms. Linda C. More for four GCH points

Select bitch under judge Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna for five GCH points

BOS under judge Ms. Mary C. Murphy-East for five GCH points

 

 

 

April 22nd - 29th - United States Australian Shepherd Association National Specialty

Landon

(In agility) Q in novice fast with a 4th place

(In agiltiy) Q in novice standard with a 2nd

 (In agility) Q in novice fast

 (In obedience) Q with a first place in novice b with a score of 194.5

(In obedience) Q with a first place in novice b with a score of 197.5

 (In rally) Q with a second place in novice b with a score of 99

 (In rally) Q with a first place in novice b with a score of 100

Grim

(In agility) Q in novice fast

(In agility) Q in JWW with a 1st place

(In agility) Q in novice fast

(In rally) Q with a first place in novice b with a score of 99

(In rally) Q with a second place in novice b with a score of 100

 

 

 

April 30th & May 1st - Heart of Iowa Kennel Club

Paige

Select bitch under judge Mr Richard Lashbrook

Select bitch under judge Mrs. Cindy Meyer

Landon

Q in rally novice b with a first place and score of 100 NEW TITLE!

Q in rally advanced b with a third place and score of 97

Grim

Q in rally novice b with a second place and score of 99 NEW TITLE!

Q in rally advaced b with a first place and score of 100

 

 

 

May 21st & 22nd - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Prudence

WB/BOW under judge Gini Altman for five points

RWB under judge Janet Ollig to five points

WB under judge Randy Miller for four points

RWB under judge Audie Howe to three points

Landon

Q in rally novice c with a first place and score of 100 at trial 1

Q in rally novice c with a first place and score of 100 at trial 2 NEW TITLE!

Q in beginner novice obedience with second place at trial 1

Q in beginner novice obedience with first place at trial 2 NEW TITLE!

Grim

Q in rally advanced with a third place and score of 198 for an "X" leg at trial 1 NEW TITLE!

Q in rally excellent  with a third place and score of 199 for an "X" leg at trial 2

Q in open A obedience with a score of 197 and first place and high in trial aussie at trial 2! NEW TITLE!

 

 

 

May 28th & 29th Key City Kennel Club

Landon

Q with a third place in novice b obedience NEW TITLE!!!

Q with a fourth place in novice b obedience (extra leg)

Q in rally advanced

Q with a third place in rally advanced NEW TITLE!!!

Grim

Q with a 1st place in rally advanced

Q in rally advanced NEW TITLE!!!

 

 

 

June 10th & 11th - Outback Australian Shepherd Club

Prudence

RWB to a major under breeder judge Cheryl Padgett

 

June 18th - North Woods Australian Shepherd Club

Landon

Q with a second place in novice jumpers round 2 NEW TITLE!!!

Q with first place in novice regular round 2

Sookie

Q with a second place in elite jumpers round 1

Q with a first place in elite jumpers round 2

Andi

Q with a third place in elite jumpers round 1

Q with a third place in elite jumpers round 2

Q/5 in elite regular round 1

Q with a third place in elite regular round 2

 

 

 

 

June 24th, 25th, & 26th - Cambridge Minnesota Kennel Club

Paige

BOS under judge Mr. Peter Green NEW GRAND CHAMPION!!!

Select under judge Mr Michael Faulkner

BOS under judge Ms Gloria Kerr

Landon

RWD under judge Mr Michael Faulkner

 

 

 

August 26th, 27th & 28th - Lake Elmo Kennel Club

Prudence

WB for a three point major under judge Mr. Walter J Sommerfelt

Landon

RWD to three points under judge Ms. Karen J Hynek

WD/BOW for a major under judge Mr. Walter J Sommerfelt

WD/BOW for a major under judge Mrs. Marion D Ward NEW CHAMPION!!!

 

 

 

September  17th & 18th - Rochester Minnesota Kennel Club

Prudence

RWB under judge Mrs Danelle M Brown

Landon

Two qualifying scores in rally excellent b

Two qualifying scores in beginner novice b

Grim

Two qualifying scores in rally excellent b

 

 

 

September  24th & 25th - United Kennel Club

Grim

Best Male/BOB/Group 4 under judge Lynn Martin in show one

Best Male/BOB/Group 1 in show two

Best Male/BOB/ Group1 and a UKC BIS under judge Renee Strong in show three

        Best Male/ BOB/ Group 1 and another BIS under judge Patrick O'Bonnell in show four

Cattail Ridge Australian Shepherds

Ashley Wersinger

Lester Prairie, MN USA

(952)-913-1873

Cattailridgekennels@hotmail.com

 

All content & images on this website are copyrighted by Cattail Ridge Australian Shepherds, 2018.  © All Rights Reserved.