Cattail Ridge

Australian Shepherds

2017 Show Results

January 6th, 7th, & 8th - Land O' Lakes Kennel Club

Prudence

WB for a three point major under judge Mr. James E Taylor

Landon

Select dog for a four point major towards his GCH under judge Mr. James E Taylor

January 21st & 22nd - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Prudence

RWB to a major under  Dr Stephen Schellenberg

Landon

Qualifying score in novice b obedience with a 196 and high in trial aussie

Q in rally advanced with a 199 for an "X" leg

Grim

Qualifing score in open b with a 195

Q in rally excellent with a 199 for an "X" leg and high in trial aussie/high in trial overall

January 29th - North Woods Australian Shepherd Club

Grim

Q/5 with a fourth place in open regular

Sookie

Q with a second place in elite jumpers round 1

Q with a second place in elite jumpers round 2

Q/5 with a third place in elite regular round 1

Q/5 with a first place in elite regular round 2

Andi

Q with a third place in elite regular round 1

Q with a fourth place in elite regular round 2

Landon

Q with a fourth place in open jumpers round 1

 

January 11th & 12th - Star of the North Chinese Shar-Pei Club

Landon

Q in preferred novice obedience with a second place

Q in preferred novice obedience with a second place

Q in rally excellent with a first place

Q in rally advanced with a second place

Q in rally advanced with a fourth place

Q in rally advanced with a fourth place

 

Grim

Q in open a obedience with a second place

Q in rally excellent with a fourth place

Q in rally advance with a third place

Q in rally excellent

Q in rally advanced with a first place

March 4th & 5th - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Prudence

WB/BOW for five points under judge Shilon Bedford

RWB to five points under judge Joan Skinner

WB for five points under judge Carol Hathaway NEW CHAMPION!

 

Landon

Q in novice b obedience

Q in novice b obedience

Q in rally advanced with a third place for an "X" leg

Q in rally advanced with a first place for an "X" leg NEW TITLE!

 

Grim

Q in open b obedience

Q in rally excellent with a second place for an "X" leg NEW TITLE!

Q in rally masters with a second place

March 11th - North Woods Australian Shepherd Club Agility Trial

Landon

Q with a third place in open jumpers

 

Grim

Q with a first place in open regular round 1 NEW TITLE!

Q/5 with a second place in open regular round 2

Q in elite jumpers

 

Sookie

Q with a thire place in elite gamblers

Q with fourth place in elite regular round 2

Q with a third place in elite jumpers

 

Andi

Q with a third place in elite regular round 1

March 12th - Wright County Kennel Club Obedience & Rally Trial

Landon

Q in preferred novice with a first place NEW TITLE!

Q  in rally excellent with a second place

Q in rally advanced

 

Grim

Q in open a with a fourth place NEW TITLE!

Q in rallly excellent

Q in rally advanced

April 8th - Minnesota Australian Shepherd Club

Prudence

BOB at the third show under judge Tim Bergeron

 

Stevie

BOSp under judge Diana McCarty

April 22nd & 23rd - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Grim

Q in open obedience with a second place

Q in rally masters at trial 1

Q in rally masters for an "X" leg at trial 2

 

Landon

Q in novice b obedience at trial 1 and 2

Q for an "X" leg in rally excellent at trial 1 & 2

 

Clover

BOBp under judge Susan Peterson

May 27th & 28th - Key City Kennel Club

Prudence

WB under judge Mrs Anne Marie Taylor

 RWB under Mr James E Taylor

 

Landon

BOB under judge

Q's in rally excellent and rally advanced with placements in all both days NEW TITLE!

 

Grim

 Q's in rally excellent and advanced both days with placements all four runs (a couple first places).

In addition, he also got high combined both days! NEW TITLE!

June 22nd 23rd, 24th, & 25th - Anoka County Minnesota Kennel Club/

Cambridge Minnesota Kennel Club

Prudence

RWB under judge Mrs Lydia Coleman Hutchinson

 WB under judge Mr. Harold R Brizee

WB under judge Mr. James G Reynolds

July 13th, 14th, 15th, & 16th - Duluth Kennel Club

Prudence

WB under judge Mrs Murrel Purkhiser

July 22nd and 23rd - Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club

Clover

BOBp under breeder judge Marie Murphy

August 5th - North Woods Australian Shepherd Club

Sookie

Q in elite jumpers

Andi

Q in elite regular with a fourth place in round 1

Landon

Q in elite jumpers

Grim

Q in elite regular with a fourth place in round 2

August 12th and 13th - Kennel Club of Freeborn County

Clover

RWB under judge Mrs Barbara Dempsey Alderman

August 19th and 20th - Outback Australian Shepherd Club

Clover

WB for four points under judge Carol Hathaway

RWB under judge Mary Murphy East

WB/BOW for three  points under judge Camille McArdle

August 25th, 26th, and 27th - St. Croix Valley Kennel Club

Prudence

RWB to the major under judge Mr. Eric Ringle

RWB to the major under judge Dr. armen Battaglia

Cattail Ridge is a new HALL OF FAME KENNEL!!!

Cattail Ridge Australian Shepherds

Ashley Wersinger

Lester Prairie, MN USA

(952)-913-1873

Cattailridgekennels@hotmail.com

 

All content & images on this website are copyrighted by Cattail Ridge Australian Shepherds, 2017.  © All Rights Reserved.